Best Base Carrier Oils for Massage & Aromatherapy

Bottles of essential oils with base carrier oils. Herbal medicine. Aromatherapy.
https://hildaandjune.co.uk/product/100ml-base-carrier-oils-pure-natural-aromatherapy-massage-therapy-glass-bottle
Bottles of essential oils. Herbal medicine. Aromatherapy.

Base oils are ideal for diluting essential oils for massage, and a good quality carrier oil is as important as the therapeutic oils that are chosen during massage treatments. They also carry their own properties and benefits and can be used on a daily basis as part of a skin care routine, especially on sensitive skin or those with dry skin conditions. Always take into account your own allergies and skin reactions before purchasing. Never use any essential or base oils internally.

Here’s our top 10 favourite base carrier oils and their uses:

Jojoba Oil

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Origin: Originated from North America and areas of the western coast of Mexico and then from early nineties grown by farms established in the northwestern desert of Argentina. Jojoba extract was in past used by Native Americans to heal  several skin and hair conditions. Its extract is obtained from the seeds of jojoba shrubs which is full of nutrients, antioxidants and minerals.

Jojoba oil is full of healthy nutrients and may help naturally moisturise and hydrate the skin which can be beneficial when struggling with dry skin. May be also used as a carrier oil  in combination with essential oils , its also widely used as an ingredient in moisturisers ,shampoos, lip balms and many other beauty products.

Colour and odour :  Jojoba oil has bright golden colour and very mild  nutty smell

Texture : thick, soft, velvety

Shelf Life: 1 year

Sourced from all over the world our Jojoba Oil  is sourced from Argentina and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Wheatgerm Oil

Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare.

Origin: Wheat originated in the ancient fertile crescent area between the Mediterranean Sea and the Persian Gulf. It has since been grown in many temperate regions and is now one of the main sources of food . Our Wheatgerm oil originates from regions of North America. It is is extracted from the kernel of the wheat grain.

Wheatgerm Oil is a great source of Vitamin E, which is an anti-oxidant that may benefit your skin but may also act as a natural preservative for your massage oils and blends. With its regenerative properties may helps soften damaged and ageing skin.

Colour and odour : golden yellow to orange colour , intensive wheat scent 

Texture: Very Rich ( not suitable  as a base oil for massages, best mixed with other oils )

Shelf Life:  1 year

Our Wheatgerm Base Oil is sourced from USA and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca

Origin: Although its believed that apricots initially came from Armenia or far East, our Apricot Kernel oil is being produced in sunny Spain by cold-pressing oil-rich kernels of Apricots.

Apricot Kernel oil is known to have anti-inflammatory and moisturising properties that may benefit your health and appearance of your skin. Its often used in cosmetic products such as moisturisers, exfoliators and face and hair masks.

Colour and Odour:  pale to mid-yellow colour with very mild sweet scent

Texture: light textured oil with fast absorption

Shelf Life: 1 year

Sourced from all over the world this Apricot Kernel Oil is sourced from Spain and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Evening Primrose Oil

Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis

Origin: Evening Primrose, sometimes known as Evening Star is a Biennial plant is native to North America and other temperate counties. Our Evening Primrose oil is massively produced in provinces of China from seeds of the yellow Evening Primrose plants. The plant is named Evening Primrose as the flowers fully opens at night and closes again in the morning of the next day. Its believed that it was first used by Native Americans for wound healing and its sedative properties.

Evening Primrose oil is rich source of omega-6 and  fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties .It facilitates the healing process and may help reduce the appearance of scars and calm inflammation. Often used in cosmetics and soaps to sooth and moisturise the skin, scalp and hair.

Colour and odour : has light golden colour and mild nutty scent

Texture: fine texture

Shelf Life: 1 year

Our  Evening Primrose base oil  is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards

Sourced from all over the world this Evening Primrose Oil is sourced from China and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Castor Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Origin: Its been thought that Castor oil have been used from ancient times by Egyptian doctors to protect the eyes from irritation. Although the Caster oil is nowadays produced worldwide , the largest producer remains to be India. Castor Oil is widely used in medicine, cosmetics and in industrial chemistry. It is obtained by cold pressing seeds from the castor plant. 

Castor oil is great carrier oil for essential oils and is also used to enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients. With its thick texture this oil can be a great remedy for the dry skin. When used as a massage oil it can help to blood circulation and may also benefit the hair growth.

Colour and Odour: Castor oil has pale yellow colour and almost odourless oily like smell

Texture: very thick oil, honey like texture

Shelf Life:  1 year

Sourced from all over the world this Castor Oil is sourced from India and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Coconut Oil

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Origin: Coconut oil has been largely produced in tropical regions of Philippines for centuries often used to cure illnesses and beauty treatments. Coconut Oil in it’s purest form is solid at room temperature. The process of ‘fractionating’ the oil removes some of the proteins and fatty acids from the oil. This process will turn it in to the liquid.

Fractionated Coconut oil is widely used as a carrier oil for the essential oils in aromatherapy or massage treatments. It has excellent soothing, healing and moisturising properties that may help sooth many skin irritation.

Colour and odour : has clear to yellow colour and odourless scent 

Texture: light textured, easily absorbed

Shelf Life: 1year

Our Coconut Base Oil is sourced from Philippines and made with fractional extraction method.

Olive Oil

Scientific Name: Olea Europaea

Origin: Olive oil have originated from eastern Mediterranean areas and was used for variety of purposes such as rituals,  medical ointments and lamp fuel.  One of the current largest producers of olive oil is Spain, followed by Italy and Greece. The base oil is obtained by crushing olives into a paste, then pressing to extract the oil.

Olive oil is rich in antioxidants and has great antibacterial and moisturising properties, which may help prevent premature signs of ageing and reduce inflammation. It’s a very common ingredient in skin care and aromatherapy , used in soaps, body washes and lotions.

Colour and odour :  yellowy gold colour with mild distinctive smell

Texture: heavy viscosity, oily texture

Shelf Life:  1 year

Sourced from all over the world our Olive Oil is sourced from Spain and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Argan Oil

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

Origin: Argan oil is believed to be one of the rarest oils in the world, it is a robust, nutty scented oil made largely in Morocco from the nuts of the argan tree. Argan trees used to cover much of North Africa but they are now greatly reduced in number which reflects the current price of the oil.

Argan oil contains essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants, vitamins and minerals and with its moisturising and softening properties may help protect your skin and hair from early signs of ageing and potential sun damage. It is commonly used in skin moisturisers and hair care products.

Colour and odour : has light golden yellow colour and mild nutty aroma 

Shelf Life: 1 year

Sourced from all over the world our Argan Oil is sourced from Morocco and made with cold pressed extraction method

Vitamin E Oil

Botanical Name:  Triticum Vulgare (Tocopherol).

Origin: Germany- Vitamin E is a group of fat-soluble vitamins with antioxidant effects. The best Vitamin E sources are wheat germ oil, sunflower seeds and almonds. Vitamin E oil is derived from vitamin E source and can be applied directly to the skin or added to lotions, creams and gels.

Vitamin E Oil is a natural anti-oxidant and it is said to be great at preventing damage to the skin. It is a great moisturiser that may help with premature ageing and reduce acne and stretch marks.

Colour and odour:  has clear orange to yellow colour with mild “wheaty” aroma (made from wheat germ) 

Shelf Life:  up to 1 year

Sourced from all over the world this Vitamin E Oil is sourced from Germany and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Sweet Almond Oil

Botanical Name:  Prunus Amygdalu Dulcis

Origin: The Almond Tree is native to the Middle East and South Asia but has since been grown in various other areas including southern Europe and the warmer parts or United States. Our Sweet Almond Base Carrier Oil is produced in USA and is obtained from the  pressed seeds of the almond fruit.

Sweet almond oil is loaded with powerful vitamins and antioxidants and suitable for sensitive, dry and oily skin. May help reduce acne, boost collagen production and protect skin against the potential sun damage. It also has mild anti-inflammatory properties. Commonly used as the carrier oil for cosmetic purposes. Its also often used in massage therapy to help relieve muscular pains and soreness.

Colour and Odour:  has pale yellow to golden yellow colour and its almost odourless

Texture: Very Light texture

Shelf Life: 1 year

Sourced from all over the world this Sweet Almond oil is sourced from USA and made by  cold pressed extraction method.

Our Base Carrier Oils are studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Sourced fair trade from all over the world. We also supply a smaller range of organic base oils that are derived from plants that are not grown using pesticides, fertilizers or other chemicals.  Non-organic base oils come from products that can use those type of chemicals. If you are worried about these type of chemicals in your base oils, then you will want to look at our new range of  organic base carrier oils here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*